top of page
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Explainer #1: Rolling Subs



With the introduction of Tactical Changes (rule 10.2) into the Rules of Netball (2024 Edition), what does this mean for our new Rolling Substitution Policy announced in 2023?


The NTNA will continue with the planned implementation of Rolling Subs in both Midweek and Junior (not including NetSetGo) games in 2024, rather than adopting the Tactical Changes Rule (per rule 21.4). Due to our quick game turn arounds and the use of central timing for commencement of games, even a handful of additional stops in play may cause rolling delays to game times.


Per Netball Australia's recommendation and along with the majority of Associations, we will be making the following adaptation to Rule 10.2 Stoppages (Substitutions & Team Changes) & Rolling Substitutions for competitions moving forward.


Rolling Substitutions 

a)       The rolling substitution stands at the designated area. This is normally set up as a small box or line to the side of each team’s bench, next to the score bench.


b)      Before leaving the designated area, the substitute tags (with hands) the player leaving the court.


c)       Only 1 rolling substitution per team can be made at a time.


d)      Play is not to be held up for rolling substitutions. If play is delayed, the player will be penalised under Rule 19.2: Foul Play. "A player or team may not intentionally waste time or delay play."

Sanction: Penalty pass which is advanced.

e)      Players must observe the offside rules as they enter/leave the court, in the event a player goes offside:

Sanction: Free pass where the infringement occurred (offside area) unless this places the non- infringing team at a disadvantage when the sanction will be given where the ball was when play stopped, or advantage applied.


f)        Players must not interfere with the umpire’s movement during the substitution, in the event a player interferes with an umpire:

Sanction: Free pass where ball was when play stopped unless this places the non-infringing team at a disadvantage when advantage will be applied.


g)       If a player leaves the court as a rolling substitution and there is no player at the designated area, the replacement player will be treated as a late player under the rules and can enter at a “break in play” (defined in rules).



Rolling Substitutions can happen at any time throughout a quarter and time does not need to be held nor the umpire notified of the change/intention to change.


The use of Rolling Substitutions negates the need for the Tactical Change Rule and therefore it will not be applicable to NTNA games nor used in conjunction with Rolling Substitutions.


We know Rolling Substitutions may not be utilised in levels of our competitions, however it gives latitude for coaches to develop their tactical skills and creates greater opportunity for player feedback and on-court changes throughout quarters. There is no penalty if your team chooses not to take up use of Rolling Substitutions. We also hope this will help create more instances for athletes to try new positions and have an even amount of time on court.



An update to how our scoring system will look pertaining to this rule change will be communicated to all members prior to the commencement of the Grading Roster.


If you have any questions regarding this policy, please let us know!

 

746 views0 comments
bottom of page